University of Minnesota.
University Senate
http://www.umn.edu/usenate
612-625-9369

Go to unit's home..

Home

2016-17 Senate Members - Sorted by College/Unit

Last updated: December 9, 2016

Senate Alternates
Senator Attendance by group (PDF): Academic Professionals | Civil Service | Faculty/Faculty-like P&A | Students

Last Name First Name College/Unit Type of Senate Service Term^
Stein Meaghan Biological Sciences Academic Professional Senator 16-17
Bee Mark Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Gibson Sue Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
May Georgiana Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Reinders* Anke Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Wick Susan Biological Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Gray Cameron Biological Sciences Student Senator 16-17
Olzer Rachel Biological Sciences Student Senator 16-17
Pilman Nicole Budget & Finance Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Bramante* Paula Continuing Education Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Ampaabeng Michael Continuing Education Student Senator 15-17
1 to be named Crookston Civil Service Senator
Proulx* Rob Crookston Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Javner Dalton Crookston Student Senator 16-17
Koisti Benjamin Crookston Student Senator 16-17
Sjoquist Noelle Crookston Student/Senate Consultative 15-17
Hagen Ann Dentistry Academic Professional Senator 15-18
McNutt Patricia Dentistry Academic Professional Senator 13-19
Aparicio Conrado Dentistry Faculty/PA Senator 12-18
Myers Sandra Dentistry Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Olson Julie Dentistry Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Osborn Joy Dentistry Faculty/PA Senator 15-17
Koopman Scott Dentistry Student Senator 16-17
Comazzi John Design Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Waldron* Carol Design Faculty/PA Senator 16-18
Karleusa Sasha Design Student Senator 16-17
English Patrick Design Student/Senate Consultative 15-17
Brown Mitchell Duluth, Business & Economics Student Senator 16-17
Mukai Mara Duluth, Education & Human Service Professions Student Senator 16-17
McDonald Molly Duluth, Fine Arts Student Senator 16-17
Angelos Peter Duluth, Liberal Arts Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Heiber Rachel Duluth, Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Bloom Zane Duluth, Liberal Arts Student/Senate Consultative 16-17
Carlson Grebinoski Jodi Duluth, Other Academic Professional Senator 16-19
1 to be named Duluth, Other Civil Service Senator
Graham* Steve Duluth, Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Anderson Nick Duluth, Science & Engineering Student Senator 16-17
Holleran Aleksander Duluth, Science & Engineering Student Senator 16-17
Avery Patricia Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Cramer Kathleen Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
del Mas Robert Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Duranczyk Irene Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 14-18
Helman Lori Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Kelly* Margaret Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
King Kendall Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Lightfoot Elizabeth Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Mazzocco Michele Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Weerts David Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Yussen Steven Education & Human Development Faculty/PA Senator 12-18
Gurstel Talia Education & Human Development Student Senator 16-17
Holquist Sammy Education & Human Development Student Senator 16-17
Peterson Lana Education & Human Development Student Senator 16-17
1 to be named Education & Human Development Student Senator 16-17
Ringgenberg Ian EVP/Provost Academic Professional Senator 16-17
Eells Linda Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Academic Professional Senator 16-19
Abbas Abdennour Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Figueroa Melania Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Gardner Gary Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Kells Stephen Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Munderloh Ulrike Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 15-17
Roe Terry Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 15-17
Russell Matthew Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Smith Cheryl Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Snyder Peter Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Sorensen Peter Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Watkins Eric Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Blair Robert Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/Senate Consultative 16-19
Tiffin Peter Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Faculty/Senate Consultative 16-18
Pai Shantal Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Student Senator 16-17
1 to be named Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Student Senator 16-17
Yang Fanda Food, Agricultural, & Natural Resource Sciences Student/Senate Consultative 16-17
DeVeaux Etty Graduate School P&A/Senate Consultative 15-17
Vandergon Susanne Information Technology Academic Professional Senator 16-19
Rachac Carol Law Academic Professional Senator 16-19
Karkkainen Brad Law Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Shen Francis Law Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Okediji Ruth Law Faculty/Senate Consultative 16-17
Ali Kamal Law Student Senator 16-17
Eiffler Edward Liberal Arts Academic Professional Senator 15-18
Haroian Kevin Liberal Arts Academic Professional Senator 13-19
2 to be named Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Beeman William Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Campion Peter Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Caraway Teri Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Gallope Michael Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Gaudio Michael Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Gill* Meredith Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Hernandez* Stephanie Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Isoke Zenzele Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Kautz Elizabeth Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Kerr Betsy Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 12-18
Kim Michael Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
McNamara Patrick Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Mortimer Jeylan Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Munson Benjamin Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Ocampo Francisco Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Pahwa Sonali Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Parente James Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Pentel Paula Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Rahaim Matthew Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Saldanha Arun Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Schlaugh Robert Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Snyder Mark Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Sorenson Dean Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Wolfe Thomas Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 14-18
Yang Yuhong Liberal Arts Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Nelson Peggy Liberal Arts Faculty/Senate Consultative 16-19
DeMers Brandyn Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Dittenhauser Kayla Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Hurst Max Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Kong Sa Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Mitchell Lauren Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Parker Charles Liberal Arts Student Senator 15-17
Peña Tipheret Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Penugonda Adi Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Peterson Chandler Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Thomas Veronica Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Wyatt-Yerka Tom Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
1 to be named Liberal Arts Student Senator 16-17
Borowsky Jonathan Liberal Arts Student/Senate Consultative 16-17
Palermo Trish Liberal Arts Student/Senate Consultative 15-17
Farrell Shannon Libraries Academic Professional Senator 15-18
McClaskey Marilyn Libraries Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Kelley Kevin Libraries Civil Service Senator 15-17
McGuire* Lisa Libraries Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Moore* Erik Libraries Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Weinfurter* Elizabeth Libraries Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Wiencke Christina Management Academic Professional Senator 16-18
Gigler Frank Management Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Glomb Theresa Management Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
John George Management Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Vohs Kathleen Management Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Curley Shawn Management Faculty/Senate Consultative 16-17
Garvin Keon Management Student Senator 15-17
Sheffler Zach Management Student Senator 16-17
1 to be named Management Student Senator 16-17
Schwartz Madison Management Student/Senate Consultative 16-17
Houle Rita Medical School Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Maher Stacy Medical School Civil Service Senator 15-17
Orlovski Duane Medical School Civil Service/Senate Consultative 15-17
Apostolidou Ioanna Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-19
Beilman Gregory Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Belani Kumar Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-19
Bemis Lynne Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Bhargava Maneesh Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Bitterman Peter Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Bohjanen Paul Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Davis Dana Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Dehm Scott Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Ericson Marna Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-19
Ferrington Deborah Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Fitzakerley Janet Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-17
Froelich Jerry Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Garry Daniel Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-18
Ingbar David Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Kelekar Ameeta Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Kim Hyun Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Konia Mojca Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-19
Martin Cindy Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
McLoon Steven Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Nelson Kaz Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Norrander Jan Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 13-19
Oz Gulin Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Pacala James Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Panoskaltsis-Mortari Angela Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Porter Mary Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Pritzker Marc Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 12-18
Sanders Michel Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Sarafoglou Kyriakie Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Schuster Joseph Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Shumway Sara Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Tummala Ramu Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Van Ness Brian Medical School Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Campbell Colin Medical School Faculty/Senate Consultative 14-17
1 to be named Medical School Student Senator 16-17
Goodnough Troy Morris Academic Professional Senator 15-18
Zaske Matt Morris Academic Professional Senator 16-19
1 to be named Morris Civil Service Senator
Berberi Tammy Morris Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Sherri Breen Morris Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Deane Jennifer Morris Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Page Michelle Morris Faculty/PA Senator 13-19
Ericksen Janet Morris Faculty/Senate Consultative 11-17
Rasmussen William Morris Student Senator 16-17
Schewe Alicia Morris Student Senator 16-17
Ledermann Katie Morris Student/Senate Consultative 16-17
Pfeiffer Jeanne Nursing Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Talley Kristine Nursing Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
1 to be named Nursing Student Senator 16-17
Ambrose Elizabeth Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Finzel Barry Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Jacobson Pamala Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
1 to be named Pharmacy Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Pittenger Amy Pharmacy Faculty/Senate Consultative 16-19
St. Hill Catherine Pharmacy P&A/Senate Consultative 16-18
Olson Christopher Pharmacy Student Senator 16-17
Kaler Eric President's Office Faculty/PA Senator 11-17
Mixon Joel Public Affairs Academic Professional Senator 15-18
Chilinski Michele Public Affairs Civil Service Senator 15-18
Levison Deborah Public Affairs Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Lindsey Greg Public Affairs Faculty/PA Senator 15-17
Friedemann-Sanchez Greta Public Affairs Faculty/Senate Consultative 15-18
Fogelson Shai Public Affairs Student Senator 16-17
Freude John Public Affairs Student/Senate Consultative 16-17
Van den Berghe Alan Public Health Civil Service Senator 15-18
Connett John Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Hedberg Craig Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Nelson Toben Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Oakes J. Michael Public Health Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
1 to be named Public Health Student Senator 16-17
Thissen Jennifer Research Civil Service Senator 15-18
1 to be named Rochester Civil Service Senator
Muthyala Rajeev Rochester Faculty/PA Senator 14-18
Richter Jenna Rochester Student Senator 16-17
Cronen Taylor Rochester Student/Senate Consultative 16-17
Dowd Katherine Science & Engineering Academic Professional Senator 15-18
Hurley Dana Science & Engineering Civil Service Senator 15-18
Muno Raymond Science & Engineering Civil Service/Senate Consultative 16-18
1 to be named Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-17
Arnold Bill Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Bowser Michael Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Cronin-Hennessy Daniel Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Ernie Douglas Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Koester Steven Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Kohlstedt David Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Leder Kevin Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Longmire Ellen Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Matsumoto Katsumi Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Gopalan Nadathur Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Peloso Marco Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Pierre Valerie Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Pryke Clement Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Scarlata Claudia Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Shen Lian Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Shield Carol Science & Engineering Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
French Catherine Science & Engineering Faculty/Senate Consultative 15-17
Konstan Joseph Science & Engineering Faculty/Senate Consultative 14-18
Breitenstein Claire Science & Engineering Student Senator 15-17
Hanzlik Deneen Science & Engineering Student Senator 16-17
Kian Mina Science & Engineering Student Senator 16-17
Thon Carl Science & Engineering Student Senator 16-17
2 to be named Science & Engineering Student Senator 16-17
McKee Linda Student Affairs Academic Professional Senator 16-18
Nguyen Tim Student Affairs Civil Service Senator 15-18
Anderson Ben U of MN Extension Academic Professional Senator 16-19
McCulloch Tammy U of MN Extension Academic Professional Senator 14-17
Hagen Jokela* Rebecca U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Hinrichs* Susanne U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Hinz* Lisa U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Schwartaud* Bruce U of MN Extension Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Herbst Christopher University Services Civil Service Senator 15-17
Newville Nicole Veterinary Medicine Civil Service Senator 15-17
Beitz Al Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Davies Rebecca Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
Fletcher Thomas Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Mickelson James Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 15-18
Ober Christopher Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 14-17
Washabau Robert Veterinary Medicine Faculty/PA Senator 16-19
1 to be named Veterinary Medicine Student Senator 16-17

*denotes faculty-like academic professional

^: indicates starting and ending year (e.g. 16-19 indicates term started July 1, 2016 and ends June 30, 2019).