2022-23 P&A Senate

Adolfo Carrillo Cabello

Adolfo Carrillo Cabello, chair

CLA Language Center
[email protected]

Whitney Taha Frakes

Whitney Taha Frakes, chair-elect

University Services HR
[email protected]
Scott Creer, wearing a blue and red plaid shirt, pictured in front of a cubicle

Scott Creer, past chair

Housing & Residential Life
[email protected]

Academic Affairs and Provost

 
Christopher Abts

Christopher Abts, senator

Academic Support Resources 
[email protected]

Toni Abts

Toni Abts, senator

The Graduate School
[email protected]

Rebecca Aylesworth

Rebecca Aylesworth, alternate

University Honors Program
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

Nicholas Walsh

Nicholas Walsh, senator

Office of Admissions
[email protected]

Athletics

 
E.J. Stevens

EJ Stevens, senator

Athletics Communications
[email protected]

 

No picture available

Open seat, senator

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

Budget and Finance

 
Monica Kocon

Monica Kocon, senator

MyU Portal Office
[email protected]

 

Travis Trautman

Travis Trautman, senator

Institutional Analysis
[email protected]

 

No picture available

Open seat, alternate


 

 

Carlson School of Management

 
Chelsie Bohlman Head Shot

Chelsie Bohlman, senator

Carlson Undergraduate Programs
[email protected]

Stacy DoepnerHove

Stacy Doepner-Hove, senator

Human Resources and Industrial Relations
[email protected]

Deirdre Opp

Deirdre Opp, alternate

Education Abroad Program
[email protected]

College of Biological Sciences

 
Kalli-Ann Binkowski

Kalli-Ann Binkowski, senator

CBS Dean's Office 
[email protected]

Sandy Mand

Sandy Mand, alternate

Biology Teaching & Learning
[email protected]

Tony Och

Tony Och, senator

CBS Student Services
[email protected]

College of Continuing and Professional Studies

 
Darren LaScott

Darren LaScotte, senator

Minnesota English Language Program
[email protected]

 

No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

   

 

College of Design

 
Molly Sanford

Molly Sanford, alternate

Fabrication
[email protected]

Jaye Thompson

Jaye Thompson, senator

Design, Housing, and Apparel
[email protected]

 

College of Education and Human Development

 
Molly Bendzick

Molly Bendzick, senator

Curriculum & Instruction
[email protected]

Tracey Hammell

Tracey Hammell, senator

School of Kinesiology
[email protected]

Jeff Henning-Smith

Jeff Henning-Smith, senator

Curriculum & Instruction
[email protected]

 

Yi-Chen Wu

Yi-Chen Wu, senator

Institute on Community Integration
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

 

College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

 
Anna Capeder

Anna Capeder, senator

CFANS Administration
[email protected]

Nathan Kells

Nathan Kells, senator

UMN Landscape Arboretum
[email protected]

 

 

Sara Nystuen-Rozenfeld

Sara Nystuen-Royzenfeld, senator

Information Technology
[email protected]

Robin Schow

Robin Schow, alternate

Department of Food Science and Nutrition
[email protected]

 

College of Pharmacy

 
Becky Balestrieri

Rebecca Balestrieri, senator

Professional Education
[email protected]

 

Zack McGough

Zack McGough, senator

Experimental & Clinical Pharmacology
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

College of Science and Engineering

 
Kyler Dukart

Kyle Dukart, senator

Electrical and Computer Engineering
[email protected]

Heather Eastlund

Heather Eastlund, senator

Computer Science & Engineering
[email protected]

Kevin Wendt

Kevin Wendt, senator

Computer Science & Engineering
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

Global Programs and Strategy Alliance

 
No picture available

Jessica Hartnett, senator

Learning Abroad Center
[email protected]

Shereen Sabet

Shereen Sabet, alternate

Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
[email protected]

 

Human Resources

 
No picture available

Jeff Altringer, senator

Total Compensation
[email protected]

 

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

Law School

 
Carol Rachac

Carol Rachac, senator

Curriculum Administration
[email protected] 

 

Monica Wittstock

Monica Wittstock, alternate

Communications & Events
[email protected] 

 

Liberal Arts

 
No picture available

Sara Danzinger, senator

CLA Office of the Dean
[email protected]

Annie Bigley

Annie Bigley, senator

CLA Student Services
[email protected]

Rochelle Hammer

Rochelle Hammer, alternate

Global Studies
[email protected]

No picture available

Maryanne Williams Smoczyk, senator

Spanish and Portuguese Studies
[email protected]

Katie Willer

Katie Willer, senator

Theatre Arts Curriculum & Student Experience
[email protected]

Libraries

 
No picture available

Kim Clarke, senator

University of Minnesota Libraries
[email protected]

kalan knudson davis

kalan Knudson Davis, alternate

University of Minnesota Libraries
[email protected]

Nancy Sims

Nancy Sims, senator

Copyright Program, University of Minnesota Libraries
[email protected]

Medical School

 
Grant Barthel

Grant Barthel, senator

University Imaging Centers
[email protected]

Barb Daiker

Barb Daiker, senator

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
[email protected]

Maureen Long

Maureen Long, senator

Medical School Dean's Office
[email protected]

Katie Pearson

Katie Pearson, alternate

Hematology, Oncology, & Transplantation
[email protected]

No picture available

John Paton, senator

Neuroscience
[email protected]

Jennifer Murphy

Jennifer Murphy, senator

Rehabilitation Medicine
[email protected]

 

Office of Academic Clinical Affairs

 
Gretchen Sieger headshot

Gretchen Sieger, senator

CTSI - Clinical Informatics
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

Office of Equity and Diversity

 
Profile Icon

Tamar Gronvall, alternate

Office for Conflict Resolution
[email protected]

Todd Helmer

Todd Helmer, senator

Disability Resource Center
[email protected]

 

Office of Information Technology

 
Angel Fancher

Angel Fancher, senator

Identity and Access Management
[email protected]

Katie Weber

Katie Weber, senator

Identity Access Management
[email protected]

Derek Meier

Derek Meier, senator

Information Security
[email protected]

Lindsey Konerza

Lindsey Konerza, alternate

Academic Support Resources
[email protected]

 

 

Office of the President 

 
Allison Stiver

Allison Stiver, senator

University of MN Foundation
[email protected]

Amanda DeLisi

Amanda DeLisi, senator

University of MN Foundation
[email protected]

 

No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

 

Research

 
Black and white image of Rebecca Gerber

Rebecca Gerber, alternate

Technology Commercialization
[email protected]

No picture available

Linnea Anderson, senator

Human Research Protection Program
[email protected]

 

No picture available

April Nelson, senator

Sponsored Projects Administration
[email protected]

 

Jeff Shi, Glasses,

Jeff Shi, senator

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute
[email protected]

 

 

School of Dentistry

 
No picture available

Senator, open seat

 

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

 

School of Nursing

 
Donald Adderley

Donald Adderley, alternate

Clinical Facilities
[email protected]

Kit Breshears

Kit Breshears, senator

Earl E. Bakken Center for Spirituality & Healing
[email protected]

 

School of Public Affairs

 
No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

 

School of Public Health

 
Colin Planalp, Glasses, Beard

Colin Planalp, senator

School of Public Health
cplanalp@umn.edu

Marta Shore

Marta Dykhuizen Shore, senator

School of Public Health
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

Student Affairs

 
No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

University of Minnesota, Crookston

 
Rutherford Johnson

Rutherford Johnson, senator

Business Department
[email protected]

Lisa Sparby

Lisa Sparby, senator

UMC Academic Affairs
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, alternate

 

University of Minnesota, Duluth

 
Tricia Bunten

Tricia Bunten, senator

UMD Advancement
[email protected]

Marti Fasteland

Marti Fasteland, senator

Admissions
[email protected]

Carl Huber

Carl Huber, senator

UMD Bulldog Resource Center
[email protected]

Wendy Larrivy

Wendy Larrivy, senator

UMD Chancellor's Office
[email protected]

Jayme Battaglia

Jayme Battaglia, alternate

UMD Office of the Registrar
[email protected]

University of Minnesota, Extension

 
Nathan Hulinsky

Nathan Hulinsky, senator

Agricultural Food & Natural Resources (AFNR)
[email protected]

Aly Kloeckner

Aly Kloeckner, senator

Extension, Goodhue County
[email protected]

 

Megan Weber face and shoulder, outside

Megan Weber, alternate

Agriculture, Food, and Natural Resources
[email protected]

No picture available

Open seat, senator

 

 

 

University of Minnesota, Morris

 
No picture available

John Hamerlinck, alternate

Grants Development
[email protected]

Nick Skulan

Nick Skulan, senator

One Stop Student Services
[email protected]

Angie Stangl

Angela Vetsch, senator

UMM Academic Affairs
[email protected]

University of Minnesota, Rochester

 
No picture available

Jessie Barnett Schimek, alternate

Center for Learning Innovation
[email protected]

David Haines

David Haines, alternate

Center for Learning Innovation
[email protected]

 

University Services

 
Michael Hofer

Michael Hofer, senator

Facilities Management
[email protected]

No picture available

David Hutton, senator

Facilities Management
[email protected]

No picture available

Farrukh Bashir, senator

Facilities Management
[email protected]

Veterinary Medicine

 
Annie Branan

Annie Branan, senator

Veterinary Medical Center
[email protected]

Martin Moen

Martin Moen, alternate

Director of Advancement
[email protected]

 

View or download a PDF of P&A Senate membership and current openings